Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Did UNC, Williams Violate NCAA Rules With Obama Stunt?

Rusty brought up an interesting point commenting in the chief's post, "Obama's Pick-Up Game." Did UNC violate NCAA rules with Coach Williams being present at a team "pick-up" game?"

You decide...

17.5.2.2 Prohibited Activities. Prior to the start of on-court preseason basketball practice per Bylaw 17.5.2, members of the institution’s coaching staff may not be involved with one or more team members at any location in any of the following activities except as permitted in Bylaws 17.1.6.2.2 and 17.5.6: (Revised: 1/10/90 effective 8/1/92, 1/11/94, 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97)

(a) Setting up offensive or defensive alignments;
(b) Chalk talks;
(c) Discussions of game strategy;
(d) Reviewing game films or videotapes;
(e) Activities using basketball equipment; or
(f ) Observing student-athletes in any basketball activities even if such activities are not arranged by the institution’s coach. (Revised: 9/23/05)

17.5.2.2.1 Exception—Team Promotional Activities. Team promotional activities (e.g., autograph sessions, fan picture sessions, meeting with fans) per Bylaw 12.5.1 are permissible prior to the start of on-court preseason basketball practice per Bylaw 17.5.2, provided these promotional arrangements do not involve any of the practice activities prohibited under the provisions of Bylaw 17.5.2.2. (Revised: 1/11/94, 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97)

17.5.2.2.2 Exception—Officiating Clinic. Prior to the start of on-court preseason basketball practice per Bylaw 17.5.2, student-athletes may observe an officiating clinic related to playing rules that is conducted by video conference, provided no student-athlete misses class time to observe the clinic. (Adopted: 1/9/96; Revised: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97)

17.5.3 First Contest. A member institution shall not play its first contest (game or scrimmage) with outside competition in basketball prior to the second Friday of November (see Figure 17-2). (Revised: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06; contracts signed before 1/8/06 for events scheduled to occur prior to the second Friday in November may be honored.)

17.5.3.1 Exceptions. The following basketball contests (games or scrimmages) are permitted prior to the first contest dates specified under Bylaw 17.5.3:

(a) Practice Scrimmages. Informal practice scrimmages with outside competition, provided they are conducted in privacy without publicity or official scoring. Individuals other than athletics department staff members and those necessary to conduct a basketball practice scrimmage against outside competition may not be present during such a scrimmage. The institution shall ensure that the scrimmage is free from public view; (Revised: 10/27/98 effective 8/1/99, 5/12/05)

1 comment:

MeckDeck said...

HH --

You must not have seen the answer the NCAA gave the Raleigh N&O -- Yes, but that's OK. It was a very special sitch-a-ation.

Typical.

JAT